The benchmark for excellence in digital leadership



DMA_2019_grey_RGB.png

About

The Up Group hosted the sixth Digital Masters Awards on Tuesday 17th September, and what a spectacular night it was! The Tate Modern was the perfect venue to host 500 C-level executives, investors and entrepreneurs to celebrate the extraordinary individuals who are truly driving the digital sector.

The evening began with speeches from The Up Group CEO, Clare Johnston, and a Partner at Accel, Luciana Lixandru highlighting the strength and depth of the European tech ecosystem before handing over to noted tech presenter, Nikki Dean, to lead the remainder of the ceremony.

The winners were chosen by an esteemed judging panel made up of 26 influential venture capital and private equity investors, chaired by Peter Read from Vitruvian Partners. The coveted Green Cube trophies were awarded to 11 highly talented leaders in their field with Clare Gilmartin, CEO of Trailine.com, being awarded CEO of the Year, and Amy Cole from Instagram walking away with the award for Rising Star.

We would also like to thank our brilliant Digital Masters partners, Orrick, Silicon Valley Bank and EY for their continued support, and our Charity partners charity: water and BEAM.


CEO OF THE YEAR  Clare Gilmartin, Trainline.com

CEO OF THE YEAR

Clare Gilmartin, Trainline.com

EXCELLENCE IN GENERAL MANAGEMENT  Daniel Taylor, Paddy Power Betfair

EXCELLENCE IN GENERAL MANAGEMENT

Daniel Taylor, Paddy Power Betfair

EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL MANAGEMENT  Annabel Jack, MADE.com

EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL MANAGEMENT

Annabel Jack, MADE.com

EXCELLENCE IN FINANCE  Maria Hedengren, iZettle

EXCELLENCE IN FINANCE

Maria Hedengren, iZettle

EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING  Nicki Sheard, Charlotte Tilbury Beauty

EXCELLENCE IN MARKETING

Nicki Sheard, Charlotte Tilbury Beauty

EXCELLENCE IN DATA  Vince Darley, Deliveroo

EXCELLENCE IN DATA

Vince Darley, Deliveroo

 
EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT  Alice Newton-Rex, WorldRemit

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT

Alice Newton-Rex, WorldRemit

EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY  Juan Villamil, Department for Work & Pensions

EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY

Juan Villamil, Department for Work & Pensions

EXCELLENCE IN PEOPLE & TALENT  Anna Fredrixon, KRY/LIVI

EXCELLENCE IN PEOPLE & TALENT

Anna Fredrixon, KRY/LIVI

EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION  Paul Morris, Specsavers

EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION

Paul Morris, Specsavers

RISING STAR  Amy Cole, Instagram

RISING STAR

Amy Cole, Instagram

 

The 2019 Judges

The winners of the 2019 Digital Masters Awards were determined by an extraordinary panel of judges.

Each has made his or her mark on the digital economy through inspired leadership, creativity, bold risk-taking and a dedication to improving the world through technological innovation.

To be shortlisted by this distinguished panel is a mark of enduring excellence in your field; to win, a recognition that you’re amongst the very best in the world at what you do.

The Proccess

The Digital Masters Awards are subject to a three-part selection process.

1. Through industry nominations and extensive canvassing of market opinion, across functions, seniority, sector and location, a longlist is compiled in each of the categories.

2. From the longlist, The Judging Panel select a shortlist of individuals in each of the twelve categories who have performed outstandingly well in their respective fields during the previous 12 months.

3. Each of the shortlisted candidates are further scrutinised by the judges during an afternoon of deliberation and discussion to determine the top three, including a winner and two runners up, in each category.

 
 

Event Partners

 
 
svb_logo_for_web.png
Orrick Logo.png
EY-for-web.png